Linked in logo

+61 3 8807 4400

Email

Australia's leading

integrated EFTPOS

solution provider

Quest Payment Systems
Twitter Logo

Privacy Policy Highlights

At Quest Payment Systems Pty Ltd (Quest) we take a great deal of care when we handle your personal information and we do so in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Quest has developed a Privacy Policy Highlights and a full Privacy Policy to help you better understand how your data is stored and used by us, as well as the purpose for which it is used and why.  This simplified version will give you a quick snapshot, or, if you’re up for a thorough read, please view our full Privacy Policy here.

Both the Privacy Policy Highlights and the full Privacy Policy were last updated in April 2018.

What does Personal Information mean?

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, or any other information that may be provided by you in order to access or make use of our services.

How is my Personal Information Collected?

The main way we collect personal information is through you directly or through your authorised representative.  This can be when you give us your name and contact information to communicate with you, to order a product, to process an order, apply for a product or service or to do business with us as a supplier or business partner.  This also includes information you provide us through technology, such as through a cookie placed on your computer when you visit our websites.

We also sometimes collect personal information from third parties, such as other financial services providers and financial institutions or from publicly available sources such as a public register. We will only do this when you have consented to us collecting information in this way, for example, to enable identity verification, or if we are required to do so to support the investigation of a privacy complaint.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We only use personal information for purposes which are directly related to providing you with Quest products or financial services, including notifying you of new products or additional product features that may be of interest to you.  We also use your personal information to support our business functions, such as fraud prevention, marketing, and legal functions.

 

How do you disclose my Personal Information?

We will not sell or rent your personal information.  We may share your personal information to a third party in limited circumstances, such as to conduct our business, when legally required, or with your consent.

Is my Personal Information Stored Securely?

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.  We use reasonable security measures, including physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy it in a secure manner or de-identify the data.

Can I Access or Change the Personal Information I give you?

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. You may also tell us that you do not want your personal information to be used for further marketing contact. For more information, see our full Privacy Policy or alternatively you can contact us directly using the contact details below.

Complaints Handling

If you have a complaint or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact us at info@questps.com.au or write to us at Quest Payment Systems Pty Ltd, 227 Burwood Rd, Hawthorn, VIC, 3122.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us at info@questps.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at Quest Payment Systems Pty Ltd, 227 Burwood Rd, Hawthorn, VIC, 3122.

For more information, see our full Privacy Policy.

 

This privacy policy was created on 30/04/2018.

 

Download PDF

Australia's leading integrated EFTPOS solution provider

Quest 20 years

All items on this website are copyright of Quest Payment Systems Pty. Ltd. 2018. All rights reserved. All trademarks are property of their respective owners. Product specifications may be subject to change without notice.

Quest Pocket Pay is a Registered Trademark of Quest Payment Systems Pty Ltd. Quest Merchant Services is a Registered Business Name of Quest Payment Systems Pty Ltd ABN 19 100 042 475

www.questpocketpay.com.au | www.questduo.com